StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Deal: $69.99 (SAVE Now!)

as of 09/20/2020 (Details)


This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access. A cost-effective extension and flexible performance The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements. A versatile way to connect different networks Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment. Installation is fast and easy The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option. The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Do you want ot get the StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot?

Learn more

Deals