StarTech.com Multimode (MM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network – 550m Range – Gigabit Ethernet – 850nm – Full Duplex (MCMGBSCMM055)

Deal: $88.63 (SAVE Now!)

as of 10/01/2020 (Details)


"This Ethernet to media converter lets you extend a fast Ethernet network (with a maximum data transfer rate of 1000Mbps) over multimode SC fiber, at distances of up to 550m / 1804ft. This fiber media converter provides a cost-effective solution for converting and extending a GbE (1000Mbps) network over multimode fiber on 1000BASE-SX networks (850nm). It lets you transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation. For added versatility, this value-conscious fiber media converter features LFP (Link Fault pass-through), Auto MDIX, supports full duplex operation and 9K jumbo frames, as well as has LED indicators for easy monitoring. It provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums or other areas requiring network access. This high performance media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance – perfect for IT and business professionals. With minimal configuration required, this network media converter supports plug-and-play connectivity ensuring easy installation. This Gigabit Ethernet to SC fiber media converter is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support."

Do you want ot get the StarTech.com Multimode (MM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network – 550m Range – Gigabit Ethernet – 850nm – Full Duplex (MCMGBSCMM055)?

Learn more

Deals